Market statistics · Live · updated November 5, 2026
Kentucky housing market statistics
Kentucky housing market statistics for October 2026: median list price, homes for sale, days on market, price cuts and the monthly payment on a typical home, statewide and for every Kentucky metro, side by side with the U.S. Pulled from the publishers every day and free to quote with a link.
Jump to: Kentucky metros · vs. the U.S. · What's different in Kentucky · Charts
Key takeaways
The Kentucky housing market in October 2026
- Kentucky's median list price was $300,000 in October 2026, down 3.1% from a year earlier, the 41st highest of the 50 states and D.C.
- 14,439 homes were for sale, 17.2% more than a year earlier and 0.1% above the same month in 2019. That inventory change ranks 12th of 51.
- The typical listing sat 57 days (U.S.: 63), and 22.5% of listings had a price cut (U.S.: 20.5%).
- In the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro, the state's largest by households, the median list price was $340,000 (flat) with 5,286 homes for sale.
- Principal and interest on Kentucky's median-priced listing, 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24%, is about $1,636 a month (U.S. median: $2,263).
- On the FHFA house price index, Kentucky home values were up 4.7% over the year to the quarter starting April 2026.
Metros
Kentucky metro housing statistics, October 2026
Every Kentucky metro area in Realtor.com's data, largest first. Tap a column to sort. The small line is the change from a year earlier.
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $340,000+0.0% | $189 | 5,286+21.6% | 44 | 21.4% |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $300,000−4.8% | $177 | 4,820+30.6% | 45 | 23.8% |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | $395,000−0.6% | $203 | 1,431+9.2% | 52 | 20.8% |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $209,900−8.7% | $123 | 805+17.7% | 51 | 21.7% |
| Clarksville, TN-KY | $339,950−0.0% | $188 | 2,167+11.0% | 71 | 19.5% |
| Bowling Green, KY | $329,900+0.0% | $185 | 898+5.0% | 71 | 21.3% |
| Corbin, KY | $279,250+2.3% | $154 | 408+19.6% | 79 | 22.7% |
| Richmond-Berea, KY | $330,000+2.2% | $184 | 461+15.8% | 59 | 22.8% |
| Elizabethtown, KY | $315,000−1.7% | $162 | 518+6.8% | 71 | 25.1% |
| Owensboro, KY | $299,000−0.3% | $159 | 291+49.2% | 48 | 26.8% |
| Paducah, KY-IL | $239,450−0.8% | $133 | 293+9.7% | 67 | 20.7% |
| Pikeville, KY | $198,500−3.2% | $121 | 226+16.5% | 98 | 15.9% |
| Frankfort, KY | $319,750+9.5% | $178 | 242+9.5% | 60 | 29.7% |
| Somerset, KY | $310,000+0.2% | $158 | 383+3.5% | 76 | 20.9% |
| Henderson, KY | $224,950+12.5% | $145 | 97+2.1% | 53 | 21.7% |
| Glasgow, KY | $269,900+3.4% | $164 | 212+8.2% | 80 | 20.7% |
| Danville, KY | $315,000+5.4% | $161 | 219+15.9% | 72 | 28.8% |
| Mount Sterling, KY | $277,000+0.7% | $175 | 191+7.9% | 56 | 18.7% |
| Madisonville, KY | $224,950−1.7% | $135 | 149+10.4% | 60 | 19.6% |
| Murray, KY | $349,000−11.0% | $162 | 97−5.8% | 72 | 23.7% |
| Campbellsville, KY | $275,000+13.4% | $146 | 158−5.4% | 67 | 21.2% |
| Mayfield, KY | $249,900−16.5% | $133 | 91+33.8% | 52 | 23.8% |
| Middlesborough, KY | $199,450−7.2% | $119 | 63+23.5% | 86 | 12.0% |
| Franklin, KY | $315,000+6.8% | $181 | 136−0.7% | 72 | 14.1% |
Metro areas are the Census Bureau's core-based statistical areas; a metro that crosses a state line is listed in each state it covers.
Side by side
Kentucky vs. the U.S.
| October 2026 | Kentucky | U.S. | Rank of 51 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median list price | $300,000 | $415,000 | 41st |
| Price per sq ft | $174 | $222 | – |
| Homes for sale | 14,439 | 1,183,520 | 30th |
| Inventory change, 1 yr | +17.2% | +7.4% | 12th |
| Median days on market | 57 | 63 | 34th |
| Price cut share | 22.5% | 20.5% | 12th |
| Pending ratio | 0.35 | 0.32 | – |
Rank of the 50 states and D.C., 1 = highest. Pending ratio = pending listings divided by active listings.
Affordability
The monthly payment on a median-priced Kentucky home
$1,636 a month
Principal and interest on $300,000, 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.24%. A year earlier, the same math came to $1,511: $124 a month more now. On the U.S. median listing it is $2,263.
Taxes, insurance, HOA dues and mortgage insurance are extra; in Kentucky they can change the real monthly cost a lot from one county to the next. A Total Cost of Ownership report adds them for a specific home.
Local knowledge
What's different about buying and selling in Kentucky
A small seller-paid transfer tax, sworn prices on every deed and a new 3.5% income tax. What Kentucky clients should know.
Seller pays 50 cents per $500
Kentucky's transfer tax is $0.50 per $500 of value ($1 per $1,000), owed by the seller and collected by the county clerk before recording. A $300,000 sale owes $300.
Every deed states the price, under oath
Kentucky deeds must include a consideration statement signed and notarized by buyer and seller swearing to the true price, so sale prices are part of the public record.
Homestead exemption for 65+ and disabled owners: $49,100
Owners 65 or older or totally disabled can take $49,100 off their home's assessed value for 2025 and 2026. The home must be their residence on January 1, and the application goes to the county Property Valuation Administrator by December 31.
Flat 3.5% income tax from 2026
Kentucky's flat income tax dropped from 4.0% to 3.5% for tax years starting January 1, 2026.
General information for agents, checked against the sources below on October 23, 2026. It is not legal or tax advice; rules change, so confirm details for a specific transaction with the right professional.
Trends
How Kentucky's numbers have moved
Kentucky median list price
Kentucky homes for sale
Kentucky median days on market
Share of Kentucky listings with a price cut
Kentucky house price index (FHFA)
30-year fixed mortgage rate
Questions
Kentucky housing questions, answered with today's numbers
What is the median home price in Kentucky?
The median list price in Kentucky was $300,000 in October 2026, per Realtor.com. That is the asking price of the middle listing; closed-sale medians come from the MLS or county records.
How many homes are for sale in Kentucky?
14,439 active listings in October 2026, 0.1% above the same month in 2019.
Is Kentucky a buyer's or seller's market?
Statewide, listings took a median 57 days and 22.5% had a price cut in October 2026. Markets differ a lot by metro and price range; the metro table on this page shows each one, and an Area Market Report shows one neighborhood.
What is the monthly payment on a median-priced home in Kentucky?
About $1,636 a month for principal and interest on $300,000 with 20% down at 7.24%. Property taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra and vary widely across Kentucky.
Free to quote. Use any number on this page with its month and source, and link to agentcos.com/market-statistics/kentucky/.
Want this for one neighborhood?
These are statewide and metro listing numbers. An Area Market Report gives you 12 months of closed sales for one subdivision, neighborhood or ZIP, built from your MLS export, with your logo on it.
More states: Arizona · California · Colorado · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Louisiana · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Missouri · Nevada · New Jersey · New York · North Carolina · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Virginia · Washington · Wisconsin · every state, side by side
Sources
- Realtor.com Economic Research, Residential Real Estate Data, state and metro monthly files (median list price, price per square foot, active and pending listings, days on market, price-reduced share). realtor.com/research/data
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, weekly. freddiemac.com/pmms
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, House Price Index for Kentucky (all transactions), quarterly, through FRED. fred.stlouisfed.org
- McCracken County Clerk, “Deeds,” accessed October 23, 2026. mccrackencountyclerk.ky.gov
- McCracken County Clerk, “Deeds,” accessed October 23, 2026. mccrackencountyclerk.ky.gov
- Kentucky Department of Revenue, “DOR Sets 2025-2026 Homestead Exemption,” November 14, 2024. revenue.ky.gov
- Kentucky Department of Revenue, “Employer Payroll Withholding,” accessed October 23, 2026. revenue.ky.gov
Listing numbers describe asking prices and inventory, not closed sales. The page refreshes from the publishers at least twice a day; each publisher updates on its own schedule.