Market statistics · Live · updated November 5, 2026

Pennsylvania housing market statistics

Pennsylvania housing market statistics for October 2026: median list price, homes for sale, days on market, price cuts and the monthly payment on a typical home, statewide and for every Pennsylvania metro, side by side with the U.S. Pulled from the publishers every day and free to quote with a link.

Pennsylvania median list price$304,900down 4.4% vs a year earlier
Homes for sale30,405up 16.7% vs a year earlier
Median days on market52up 4.0% vs a year earlier
Listings with a price cut20.0%October 2026
30-year fixed rate7.24%week of October 29, 2026

Jump to: Pennsylvania metros · vs. the U.S. · What's different in Pennsylvania · Charts

Key takeaways

The Pennsylvania housing market in October 2026

  • Pennsylvania's median list price was $304,900 in October 2026, down 4.4% from a year earlier, the 40th highest of the 50 states and D.C.
  • 30,405 homes were for sale, 16.7% more than a year earlier and 26.0% below the same month in 2019. That inventory change ranks 14th of 51.
  • The typical listing sat 52 days (U.S.: 63), and 20.0% of listings had a price cut (U.S.: 20.5%).
  • In the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro, the state's largest by households, the median list price was $375,000 (down 1.3%) with 14,429 homes for sale.
  • Principal and interest on Pennsylvania's median-priced listing, 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24%, is about $1,662 a month (U.S. median: $2,263).
  • On the FHFA house price index, Pennsylvania home values were up 4.7% over the year to the quarter starting April 2026.

Metros

Pennsylvania metro housing statistics, October 2026

The 25 largest of the 36 Pennsylvania metro areas in Realtor.com's data, largest first. Tap a column to sort. The small line is the change from a year earlier.

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$375,000−1.3%$22714,429+19.7%4820.0%
Pittsburgh, PA$242,750−2.9%$1686,765+15.9%5722.9%
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ$405,000+1.4%$2081,700+21.2%3816.7%
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA$326,718−2.5%$1721,130+13.5%4321.6%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA$269,000+2.7%$1521,251+17.6%5121.9%
Lancaster, PA$399,900−0.0%$209681+11.5%3014.9%
York-Hanover, PA$358,850+5.6%$176976+19.8%4318.3%
Reading, PA$324,900+1.5%$181591+18.4%3617.2%
Erie, PA$229,900+3.9%$152376+26.6%3820.2%
Chambersburg, PA$349,900−3.4%$178413+8.4%5222.4%
East Stroudsburg, PA$375,000+1.6%$1961,055+5.4%6417.4%
State College, PA$399,900−5.0%$202279+21.8%4618.3%
Pottsville, PA$169,900+6.6%$105454+37.2%5421.0%
Lebanon, PA$417,990−1.1%$208324+6.9%5217.3%
Johnstown, PA$112,000+0.9%$76246+14.4%5720.4%
Altoona, PA$180,000+5.1%$112268+5.5%5723.6%
Williamsport, PA$232,250−11.6%$143171−3.4%5117.9%
Sunbury, PA$171,200+5.6%$122235+19.3%5521.6%
Hermitage, PA$199,500+9.5%$169290+22.4%5821.4%
Gettysburg, PA$419,990+4.2%$210277+9.9%5417.0%
Meadville, PA$220,000+2.7%$144160+15.1%5917.7%
Indiana, PA$199,900+11.1%$124136+29.5%5916.7%
DuBois, PA$189,900−3.1%$112165+14.6%6815.6%
Somerset, PA$215,000−10.4%$121145+9.8%7115.3%
Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA$309,000+11.9%$175116+22.1%4616.1%

Metro areas are the Census Bureau's core-based statistical areas; a metro that crosses a state line is listed in each state it covers.

Side by side

Pennsylvania vs. the U.S.

October 2026PennsylvaniaU.S.Rank of 51
Median list price$304,900$415,00040th
Price per sq ft$188$222–
Homes for sale30,4051,183,52010th
Inventory change, 1 yr+16.7%+7.4%14th
Median days on market526338th
Price cut share20.0%20.5%23rd
Pending ratio0.500.32–

Rank of the 50 states and D.C., 1 = highest. Pending ratio = pending listings divided by active listings.

Affordability

The monthly payment on a median-priced Pennsylvania home

$1,662 a month

Principal and interest on $304,900, 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.24%. A year earlier, the same math came to $1,558: $104 a month more now. On the U.S. median listing it is $2,263.

Taxes, insurance, HOA dues and mortgage insurance are extra; in Pennsylvania they can change the real monthly cost a lot from one county to the next. A Total Cost of Ownership report adds them for a specific home.

Local knowledge

What's different about buying and selling in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's transfer tax is one of the larger closing costs in the country, and Philadelphia's is higher still.

  • Transfer tax: usually 2%, 4.578% in Philadelphia

    The state realty transfer tax is 1% and most localities add about 1%, so many areas total 2%. Philadelphia raised its city share to 3.578% on July 1, 2025, for 4.578% in total. Buyer and seller often split it, and either can be held liable for all of it.

  • Seller disclosure comes before the agreement of sale

    Under the Real Estate Seller Disclosure Law, sellers must disclose known material defects on the State Real Estate Commission's form and deliver a signed copy before the buyer and seller sign the agreement of sale. Some transfers, such as by executors and trustees, are exempt.

  • Homestead exclusion: apply by March 1

    Owner-occupied homes can get a homestead exclusion that lowers school property taxes, but a new owner must apply to the county by March 1 for the next tax year. Rentals and second homes don't qualify.

  • Flat income tax: 3.07%

    Pennsylvania taxes personal income at a flat 3.07%, and many municipalities and school districts add a local earned income tax.

General information for agents, checked against the sources below on October 23, 2026. It is not legal or tax advice; rules change, so confirm details for a specific transaction with the right professional.

Questions

Pennsylvania housing questions, answered with today's numbers

What is the median home price in Pennsylvania?

The median list price in Pennsylvania was $304,900 in October 2026, per Realtor.com. That is the asking price of the middle listing; closed-sale medians come from the MLS or county records.

How many homes are for sale in Pennsylvania?

30,405 active listings in October 2026, 26.0% below the same month in 2019.

Is Pennsylvania a buyer's or seller's market?

Statewide, listings took a median 52 days and 20.0% had a price cut in October 2026. Markets differ a lot by metro and price range; the metro table on this page shows each one, and an Area Market Report shows one neighborhood.

What is the monthly payment on a median-priced home in Pennsylvania?

About $1,662 a month for principal and interest on $304,900 with 20% down at 7.24%. Property taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra and vary widely across Pennsylvania.

Free to quote. Use any number on this page with its month and source, and link to agentcos.com/market-statistics/pennsylvania/.

Want this for one neighborhood?

These are statewide and metro listing numbers. An Area Market Report gives you 12 months of closed sales for one subdivision, neighborhood or ZIP, built from your MLS export, with your logo on it.

Order an Area Market Report

More states: Arizona · California · Colorado · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Missouri · Nevada · New Jersey · New York · North Carolina · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · South Carolina · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Virginia · Washington · Wisconsin · every state, side by side

Sources

  • Realtor.com Economic Research, Residential Real Estate Data, state and metro monthly files (median list price, price per square foot, active and pending listings, days on market, price-reduced share). realtor.com/research/data
  • Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, weekly. freddiemac.com/pmms
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, House Price Index for Pennsylvania (all transactions), quarterly, through FRED. fred.stlouisfed.org
  • City of Philadelphia, “Philly's Realty Transfer Tax rate is now 4.578%,” July 28, 2025. www.phila.gov
  • Pennsylvania General Assembly, “Title 68 Chapter 73: Seller Disclosures,” accessed October 23, 2026. www.legis.state.pa.us
  • Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, “Property Tax Relief Through Homestead Exclusion,” accessed October 23, 2026. dced.pa.gov
  • Pennsylvania Department of Revenue, “Personal Income Tax,” accessed October 23, 2026. www.pa.gov

Listing numbers describe asking prices and inventory, not closed sales. The page refreshes from the publishers at least twice a day; each publisher updates on its own schedule.

Order a report · $29