Market statistics · Live · updated November 5, 2026
Minnesota housing market statistics
Minnesota housing market statistics for October 2026: median list price, homes for sale, days on market, price cuts and the monthly payment on a typical home, statewide and for every Minnesota metro, side by side with the U.S. Pulled from the publishers every day and free to quote with a link.
Jump to: Minnesota metros · vs. the U.S. · What's different in Minnesota · Charts
Key takeaways
The Minnesota housing market in October 2026
- Minnesota's median list price was $375,000 in October 2026, down 1.3% from a year earlier, the 31st highest of the 50 states and D.C.
- 19,462 homes were for sale, 30.6% more than a year earlier and 10.6% below the same month in 2019. That inventory change ranks 1st of 51.
- The typical listing sat 51 days (U.S.: 63), and 21.8% of listings had a price cut (U.S.: 20.5%).
- In the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro, the state's largest by households, the median list price was $399,900 (down 4.8%) with 11,535 homes for sale.
- Principal and interest on Minnesota's median-priced listing, 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24%, is about $2,044 a month (U.S. median: $2,263).
- On the FHFA house price index, Minnesota home values were up 3.0% over the year to the quarter starting April 2026.
Metros
Minnesota metro housing statistics, October 2026
The 25 largest of the 28 Minnesota metro areas in Realtor.com's data, largest first. Tap a column to sort. The small line is the change from a year earlier.
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $399,900−4.8% | $204 | 11,535+32.7% | 43 | 23.9% |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $357,100−3.5% | $195 | 1,461+4.4% | 53 | 14.2% |
| Duluth, MN-WI | $329,000+4.9% | $205 | 912+16.3% | 60 | 19.5% |
| Fargo, ND-MN | $375,000+2.0% | $178 | 1,033−3.4% | 62 | 24.5% |
| Rochester, MN | $394,900−1.3% | $191 | 865+46.4% | 61 | 21.3% |
| St. Cloud, MN | $329,900−0.0% | $166 | 645+39.3% | 52 | 25.5% |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $375,000+3.0% | $184 | 373+21.1% | 45 | 16.4% |
| Grand Forks, ND-MN | $359,950+10.2% | $167 | 253+9.5% | 66 | 15.6% |
| Brainerd, MN | $459,900+5.7% | $254 | 646+14.3% | 72 | 13.2% |
| Mankato, MN | $345,000+3.8% | $153 | 317+33.8% | 59 | 20.3% |
| Fergus Falls, MN | $387,450−3.0% | $222 | 312+13.5% | 75 | 13.6% |
| Faribault-Northfield, MN | $400,000−0.1% | $183 | 216+32.5% | 51 | 20.1% |
| Winona, MN | $339,900+10.6% | $161 | 100+47.1% | 55 | 23.9% |
| Red Wing, MN | $349,900−4.1% | $181 | 177+20.4% | 64 | 15.2% |
| Grand Rapids, MN | $304,900−11.4% | $195 | 203+44.0% | 61 | 15.9% |
| Bemidji, MN | $375,000+2.4% | $199 | 182+15.2% | 68 | 10.3% |
| Willmar, MN | $337,000+4.8% | $159 | 173+45.4% | 61 | 18.3% |
| Alexandria, MN | $409,900−13.6% | $215 | 161+5.9% | 53 | 24.0% |
| Austin, MN | $229,450+0.6% | $135 | 134+39.6% | 45 | 23.3% |
| Hutchinson, MN | $300,000−6.2% | $162 | 107+32.1% | 52 | 25.5% |
| Owatonna, MN | $339,900+6.3% | $162 | 130+36.8% | 53 | 19.4% |
| Detroit Lakes, MN | $463,450+1.4% | $250 | 211+19.2% | 72 | 19.5% |
| Albert Lea, MN | $239,000−10.6% | $131 | 124+25.3% | 60 | 26.7% |
| New Ulm, MN | $229,450−5.4% | $114 | 70+62.8% | 47 | 18.7% |
| Marshall, MN | $234,950−2.9% | $115 | 66+40.4% | 66 | 18.2% |
Metro areas are the Census Bureau's core-based statistical areas; a metro that crosses a state line is listed in each state it covers.
Side by side
Minnesota vs. the U.S.
| October 2026 | Minnesota | U.S. | Rank of 51 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median list price | $375,000 | $415,000 | 31st |
| Price per sq ft | $195 | $222 | – |
| Homes for sale | 19,462 | 1,183,520 | 21st |
| Inventory change, 1 yr | +30.6% | +7.4% | 1st |
| Median days on market | 51 | 63 | 40th |
| Price cut share | 21.8% | 20.5% | 17th |
| Pending ratio | 0.26 | 0.32 | – |
Rank of the 50 states and D.C., 1 = highest. Pending ratio = pending listings divided by active listings.
Affordability
The monthly payment on a median-priced Minnesota home
$2,044 a month
Principal and interest on $375,000, 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.24%. A year earlier, the same math came to $1,856: $189 a month more now. On the U.S. median listing it is $2,263.
Taxes, insurance, HOA dues and mortgage insurance are extra; in Minnesota they can change the real monthly cost a lot from one county to the next. A Total Cost of Ownership report adds them for a specific home.
Local knowledge
What's different about buying and selling in Minnesota
Deed and mortgage taxes, Minneapolis's pre-sale inspection and a homestead exclusion that phases out. What Minnesota clients should know.
Deed tax 0.33% and mortgage registry tax 0.23%
Minnesota charges a deed tax of 0.33% of the price and a mortgage registry tax of 0.23% of the loan (0.34% and 0.24% in Hennepin and Ramsey counties). On a $400,000 sale with a $320,000 loan, that's $1,320 plus $736 outside those two counties.
Minneapolis requires an evaluation before showings
In Minneapolis, houses, duplexes and townhouses need a Truth in Sale of Housing evaluation, and the report must exist before the home can be shown, whether listed or for sale by owner.
Homestead exclusion phases out at $517,200
An owner-occupied home has up to $38,000 of value excluded from property tax (40% of value up to $95,000), shrinking as value rises and ending at $517,200.
Income tax tops out at 9.85%
Minnesota's income tax has four brackets from 5.35% to 9.85%; for 2026 the top rate starts at $203,151 single and $337,931 joint.
General information for agents, checked against the sources below on October 23, 2026. It is not legal or tax advice; rules change, so confirm details for a specific transaction with the right professional.
Trends
How Minnesota's numbers have moved
Minnesota median list price
Minnesota homes for sale
Minnesota median days on market
Share of Minnesota listings with a price cut
Minnesota house price index (FHFA)
30-year fixed mortgage rate
Questions
Minnesota housing questions, answered with today's numbers
What is the median home price in Minnesota?
The median list price in Minnesota was $375,000 in October 2026, per Realtor.com. That is the asking price of the middle listing; closed-sale medians come from the MLS or county records.
How many homes are for sale in Minnesota?
19,462 active listings in October 2026, 10.6% below the same month in 2019.
Is Minnesota a buyer's or seller's market?
Statewide, listings took a median 51 days and 21.8% had a price cut in October 2026. Markets differ a lot by metro and price range; the metro table on this page shows each one, and an Area Market Report shows one neighborhood.
What is the monthly payment on a median-priced home in Minnesota?
About $2,044 a month for principal and interest on $375,000 with 20% down at 7.24%. Property taxes, insurance and HOA dues are extra and vary widely across Minnesota.
Free to quote. Use any number on this page with its month and source, and link to agentcos.com/market-statistics/minnesota/.
Want this for one neighborhood?
These are statewide and metro listing numbers. An Area Market Report gives you 12 months of closed sales for one subdivision, neighborhood or ZIP, built from your MLS export, with your logo on it.
More states: Arizona · California · Colorado · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Missouri · Nevada · New Jersey · New York · North Carolina · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Virginia · Washington · Wisconsin · every state, side by side
Sources
- Realtor.com Economic Research, Residential Real Estate Data, state and metro monthly files (median list price, price per square foot, active and pending listings, days on market, price-reduced share). realtor.com/research/data
- Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, weekly. freddiemac.com/pmms
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, House Price Index for Minnesota (all transactions), quarterly, through FRED. fred.stlouisfed.org
- Minnesota Department of Revenue, “Deed Tax Rate,” accessed October 23, 2026. www.revenue.state.mn.us
- City of Minneapolis, “Truth in Sale of Housing,” updated June 30, 2026. minneapolismn.gov
- Minnesota Revisor of Statutes, “273.13 Classification of property,” accessed October 23, 2026. www.revisor.mn.gov
- Minnesota Department of Revenue, “Minnesota income tax brackets, standard deduction, and dependent exemption,” December 16, 2025. www.revenue.state.mn.us
Listing numbers describe asking prices and inventory, not closed sales. The page refreshes from the publishers at least twice a day; each publisher updates on its own schedule.